Skip to main content
    Complicated Shadows by 4160 Tuesdays. Atmospheric mood
    Home/4160 Tuesdays/Complicated Shadows
    Complicated Shadows by 4160 Tuesdays
    4160 Tuesdays

    Complicated Shadows

    Irony wrapped in warmth.

    8-10 hoursModerate4.02021

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Complicated Shadows smell like?

    Complicated Shadows by 4160 Tuesdays is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Iris and Vetiver, transitions into a heart of Oakmoss, Narcissus, and Frankincense, and settles into a base of Sandalwood, Cedar, and Oakmoss. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and fall. Rated 3.5/5, divisive by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    woody
    earthy
    iris
    mossy
    powdery
    introspectivegroundedsophisticatedmysteriousnuanced
    If this were a songI Am a Man of Constant Sorrow · The National

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear15 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full working day on most skin
    • Strangers notice it when they lean in close
    • The drydown on fabric outlasts the wearer
    • Oakmoss lovers will find their people here
    • The narcissus heart reads different at night
    Cons
    • Projection is intimate, not room-filling
    • Some find the opening too cool and precise
    • Not the fragrance for a crowd-pleasing entrance
    • May read too earthy for those expecting florals
    • Moderate sillage means it won't announce itself

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Enigma

    Complicated Shadows speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Complicated Shadows fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Complicated Shadows4160 Tuesdays
    EncountersFrancesca Bianchi
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Iris, VetiverTop NotesBlackcurrant, Coriander, Orange
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4/5Rating3.92/5
    Full comparison
    Complicated Shadows4160 Tuesdays
    Clouds Illusion4160 Tuesdays
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Iris, VetiverTop NotesBergamot, Citrus fruits
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4/5Rating4.67/5
    Full comparison
    How Complicated Shadows compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceComplicated Shadows4160 TuesdaysEncountersFrancesca BianchiFull comparisonClouds Illusion4160 TuesdaysFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesIris, VetiverBlackcurrant, Coriander, OrangeBergamot, Citrus fruits
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateStrongModerate
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating4/53.92/54.67/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The clinical opening either intrigues you or makes you wait it out, thirty minutes in, what did the narcissus and oakmoss do to you?

    Good to know

    About Complicated Shadows.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit