Skip to main content
    Home/Brands/Saskia Diez

    Saskia Diez

    Saskia Diez is a Munich-based design label whose founder extended her minimalist, material-driven practice into niche perfumery with two eau de parfum compositions: Silver and Gold, both released in 2014. The fragrances emerged from a collaboration with German perfumer Geza Schoen and are notable for translating the sensory qualities of precious metals into wearable scent, a conceptual approach that sets the brand apart within the independent fragrance landscape.

    GermanyEst. 2007
    1
    Fragrances
    3.9
    Avg rating
    Shop the collection
    SignatureSilver
    Silver
    EDP
    Community
    3.9
    Average rating
    across 1 fragrances
    Collection
    1
    Fragrances and counting
    Heritage
    2007
    Founded in Germany

    Most loved

    Bestsellers from Saskia Diez

    Silver by Saskia Diez
    Saskia Diez
    Silver
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Coming soonGold by Saskia Diez
    Saskia Diez
    Gold
    4.0
    Coming soon

    Fresh in

    New from the house

    Silver by Saskia Diez
    Saskia Diez
    Silver
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Coming soonGold by Saskia Diez
    Saskia Diez
    Gold
    4.0
    Coming soon

    All Saskia Diez fragrances

    1 total

    1

    Heritage

    A house, in its own words

    Saskia Diez founded her eponymous label in Munich in 2007, establishing a studio practice rooted in jewelry and accessory design before expanding into fragrance. The brand grew within Munich's creative scene, shaped in part by Diez's connection to the German design community; her brother Stefan Diez is recognized as one of Germany's prominent industrial designers. The move into perfumery came in 2014, when Diez partnered with Geza Schoen, a perfumer known for his independent work and long-running collaborations with brands such as Escentric Molecules. The two set out to give scent to gold and silver, two materials central to Diez's jewelry work. The resulting pair of eaux de parfum, named simply Gold and Silver, marked the label's entry into olfactory design and established a creative bridge between the brand's material sensibility and the language of contemporary niche fragrance. Since then, the two compositions have remained the label's fragrance offerings, with periodic restocks reflecting sustained collector interest. Diez's creative vision centers on the space between objects and ideas, what the brand describes as 'what lies between shapes, between lines.' This sensibility carries directly into perfumery, where Gold and Silver are conceived not as traditional floral or oriental compositions but as translations of metallic essence. The brief, as articulated by Diez and Schoen, was to give a scent to gold and silver, metals that carry strong cultural and sensory associations yet are inherently odorless. By approaching fragrance as a conceptual art form rather than a purely decorative one, the label positions scent alongside its jewelry and accessories as an extension of material storytelling. The collaboration with Schoen reflects an openness to cross-disciplinary partnership, bringing together an independent perfumer and a designer whose primary training lies outside traditional fragrance houses.

    2007
    Saskia Diez founds her eponymous design label in Munich
    2014
    Launch of Gold and Silver, the label's first two eau de parfum compositions, developed with perfumer Geza Schoen
    2014
    Both fragrances enter the independent niche fragrance market as a paired concept translating gold and silver into scent
    Ongoing
    Periodic restocks of Gold and Silver sustain collector interest in the limited duo
    Ongoing
    Diez continues to develop her Munich-based studio practice across jewelry, accessories, and fragrance

    The noses

    Perfumers behind the house

    Did you know?

    Interesting facts

    01

    The two fragrances were conceived to give scent to gold and silver, two metals that are actually odorless, making the project a conceptual exercise as much as an olfactory one.

    02

    Saskia Diez's brother, Stefan Diez, is one of Germany's recognized industrial designers, situating the brand within a notable Munich design family.

    03

    Saskia Diez partnered with Geza Schoen, the perfumer also known for his work with Escentric Molecules, rather than commissioning a larger commercial fragrance house.

    04

    The entire fragrance range consists of just two compositions, an unusually narrow catalog even by niche fragrance standards.