Skip to main content
    Paris Vanilla Cake by Montale. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Montale/Paris Vanilla Cake
    Paris Vanilla Cake by Montale
    Montale

    Paris Vanilla Cake

    Just out of the oven. Still warm.

    8-10 hoursStrong3.62018

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Paris Vanilla Cake smell like?

    Paris Vanilla Cake by Montale is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Buttercream and Roasted almond, transitions into a heart of Caramel, Milk mousse, and Yogurt cake, and settles into a base of Bourbon Vanilla and Meringue. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 109 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    sweet
    vanilla
    powdery
    lactonic
    almond
    ComfortIndulgenceWarmthNostalgiaPleasure
    If this were a songLa Vie en Rose · Édith Piaf

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear93 votes
    Occasions78 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin types
    • Beast-mode sillage, strangers notice
    • The milk and vanilla blend is addictive
    • Warms up cold weather instantly
    • The caramel heart is perfectly balanced
    Cons
    • Opening can be intense, give it 15 minutes
    • Too sweet for those who prefer dry scents
    • Strong sillage may overwhelm close spaces
    • Some find it cloying in heat
    • Polarizing, either love it or hate it

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Hedonist

    Paris Vanilla Cake speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Paris Vanilla Cake fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Paris Vanilla CakeMontale
    ItalicaCasamorati 1888
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Buttercream, Roasted almondTop NotesMilk, Almond, Saffron
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    3.57/5Rating4.04/5
    Full comparison
    Paris Vanilla CakeMontale
    Vanilla CrushGleam Perfume
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Buttercream, Roasted almondTop NotesPear Blossom
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.57/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    How Paris Vanilla Cake compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceParis Vanilla CakeMontaleItalicaCasamorati 1888Full comparisonVanilla CrushGleam PerfumeFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesButtercream, Roasted almondMilk, Almond, SaffronPear Blossom
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongStrongModerate
    Best SeasonFallWinterFall
    Rating3.57/54.04/54.33/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    88% matchItalica by Casamorati
    Casamorati
    Italica
    4.0
    Compare prices
    79% matchVanilla Crush by Gleam
    Gleam
    Vanilla Crush
    4.3
    Compare prices
    79% matchPsychedelic Love by Initio
    Initio
    Psychedelic Love
    4.2
    Compare prices
    75% matchJany by Sora Dora
    Sora Dora
    Jany
    4.1
    Compare prices
    Coming soonVanille De La Réunion / Vanille Bourbon by Les Senteurs Gourmandes
    Les Senteurs Gourmandes
    Vanille De La Réunion / Vanille Bourbon
    Coming soon
    Coming soonVanilla Kisses by Impulse
    Impulse
    Vanilla Kisses
    Coming soon
    Coming soonVanilla 101 by Boyzscale
    Boyzscale
    Vanilla 101
    Coming soon
    Coming soonLait De Pêche by Berdonces
    Berdonces
    Lait De Pêche
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Did Paris Vanilla Cake's bold buttercream sweetness and roasted almond richness win you over or catch you off guard?

    Good to know

    About Paris Vanilla Cake.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit