Skip to main content
    Guerlain Le Parfum du 68 by Guerlain. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Guerlain/Guerlain Le Parfum du 68
    Guerlain Le Parfum du 68 by Guerlain
    Guerlain

    Guerlain Le Parfum du 68

    A boutique you wear.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.32013

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Guerlain Le Parfum du 68 smell like?

    Guerlain Le Parfum du 68 by Guerlain is a parfum fragrance that opens with Immortelle, Spicy Notes, and Benzoin, transitions into a heart of Tonka Bean, Immortelle, and Benzoin, and settles into a base of Leather, Incense, and Benzoin. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for fall. Rated 3.5/5, loved by the community, 23 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    warm spicy
    amber
    sweet
    vanilla
    herbal
    sophisticatedmysteriouswarmcomfortingelegant
    If this were a songMy Funny Valentine · Chet Baker

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear34 votes
    Occasions33 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday without reapplication
    • Immortelle lovers will find their holy grail
    • Moderate sillage keeps it professional
    • The leather reveal in drydown is a slow gift
    • Wears beautifully on cool-weather fabric
    Cons
    • Immortelle's honey note can feel medicinal
    • Projection is intimate, not room-filling
    • Some find the powder phase goes on too long
    • May read as too soft for evening wear
    • Division on skin: vanishes or overstays

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Guerlain Le Parfum du 68 speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Guerlain Le Parfum du 68 fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Guerlain Le Parfum du 68Guerlain
    Ambre SultanSerge Lutens
    ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Immortelle, Spicy Notes, BenzoinTop Notes—
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.26/5Rating4.17/5
    Full comparison
    Guerlain Le Parfum du 68Guerlain
    Ambre SamarGuerlain
    ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Immortelle, Spicy Notes, BenzoinTop NotesCardamom, Almond, Frankincense
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest Season—
    4.26/5Rating4.18/5
    Full comparison
    How Guerlain Le Parfum du 68 compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceGuerlain Le Parfum du 68GuerlainAmbre SultanSerge LutensFull comparisonAmbre SamarGuerlainFull comparison
    ConcentrationParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesImmortelle, Spicy Notes, Benzoin—Cardamom, Almond, Frankincense
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateStrongStrong
    Best SeasonFallFall—
    Rating4.26/54.17/54.18/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Curated Guides

    Explore Guerlain Le Parfum du 68 in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The immortelle-and-tonka heart either pulls you in or sends you reaching for something louder, which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Guerlain Le Parfum du 68.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit