Skip to main content
    L'Interdit Absolu by Givenchy. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Givenchy/L'Interdit Absolu
    L'Interdit Absolu by Givenchy
    Givenchy

    L'Interdit Absolu

    Forbidden flowers. Dark roots.

    8-10 hoursStrong4.12024

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does L'Interdit Absolu smell like?

    L'Interdit Absolu by Givenchy is an absolu fragrance that opens with Cardamom, Lavender, and Neroli, transitions into a heart of Tuberose, Jasmine, and Orange Blossom, and settles into a base of Tobacco, Rum, and Patchouli. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for winter and fall. Rated 4/5, loved by the community, 83 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    white floral
    warm spicy
    tuberose
    aromatic
    tobacco
    ConfidentSeductiveElegantBoldSophisticatedGlamorous
    If this were a songThe Beautiful Game · Davy Graham

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear72 votes
    Occasions65 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday and then some
    • Strong sillage, people notice
    • Versatile across seasons despite the dark reputation
    • Less bubblegum-sweet than the original L'Interdit
    • Complex blend that rewards attention
    • Superb atomizer, little goes a long way
    Cons
    • Too heavy and dark for warm months
    • Behaves differently on skin versus paper
    • Expensive for a designer fragrance
    • Can turn cloying on certain skin chemistry
    • Rum-tobacco combo becomes too sweet on drydown
    • Redundant if you already own L'Interdit Intense

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    L'Interdit Absolu speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how L'Interdit Absolu fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    L'Interdit AbsoluGivenchy
    AbsoluConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Cardamom, Lavender, NeroliTop NotesPimento Leaf, Orange, Ginger
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    WinterBest SeasonWinter
    4.13/5Rating4.2/5
    Full comparison
    L'Interdit AbsoluGivenchy
    AbsoluConcentrationIntense
    Cardamom, Lavender, NeroliTop NotesOrange Blossom, Tuberose
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    WinterBest SeasonWinter
    4.13/5Rating4.15/5
    Full comparison
    How L'Interdit Absolu compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceL'Interdit AbsoluGivenchyL'Interdit Eau de Parfum RougeGivenchyFull comparisonL'Interdit Eau de Parfum IntenseGivenchyFull comparison
    ConcentrationAbsoluEau de ParfumIntense
    Top NotesCardamom, Lavender, NeroliPimento Leaf, Orange, GingerOrange Blossom, Tuberose
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongStrongStrong
    Best SeasonWinterWinterWinter
    Rating4.13/54.2/54.15/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The cardamom, lavender, and neroli blend either captures you immediately or feels too austere for you, which was it?

    Good to know

    About L'Interdit Absolu.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit