Skip to main content
    Chic in Black by Avon. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Avon/Chic in Black
    Chic in Black by Avon
    Avon

    Chic in Black

    The little black dress of fragrances.

    4-6 hoursModerate3.82009

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Chic in Black smell like?

    Chic in Black by Avon is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Fruity Notes, transitions into a heart of Floral Notes, and settles into a base of Woody Notes. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 6 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    woody
    floral
    fruity
    sweet
    sour
    femininewarmsweetconfidentalluring
    If this were a songDreams · Fleetwood Mac

    Top Notes

    Heart Notes

    Base Notes

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear16 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • Versatile enough for office and evening
    • Warm woody drydown that lasts
    • Great value for the price
    • Moderate sillage, never overwhelming
    • Sweet-floral combo feels polished
    Cons
    • Fades faster on dry skin types
    • Some find the florals too sweet
    • Opening can read synthetic on some skin
    • Not enough projection for large rooms
    • The powdery drydown isn't for everyone

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Chic in Black speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Chic in Black fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Chic in BlackAvon
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Fruity NotesTop NotesCitron
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    3.83/5Rating3.91/5
    Full comparison
    Chic in BlackAvon
    EuphoriaCalvin Klein
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Fruity NotesTop NotesPomegranate, Persimmon
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest Season—
    3.83/5Rating3.51/5
    Full comparison
    How Chic in Black compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceChic in BlackAvonAlien Flora FuturaMuglerFull comparisonEuphoriaCalvin KleinFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesFruity NotesCitronPomegranate, Persimmon
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallSpring—
    Rating3.83/53.91/53.51/5

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The 2009 fruity-floral-peony opening either pulls you in or feels too sweet, 20 minutes in, which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Chic in Black.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit