Skip to main content
    Baby Powder by Demeter. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Demeter/Baby Powder
    Baby Powder by Demeter
    Demeter

    Baby Powder

    Innocence worn close.

    4-6 hoursModerate3.92006

    What does Baby Powder smell like?

    Baby Powder by Demeter is a cologne fragrance that opens with Talc, transitions into a heart of Powdery Notes, Musk, and Floral Notes, and settles into a base of Musk and Powdery Notes. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for winter and spring. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 29 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    powdery
    musky
    floral
    sweet
    animalic
    comfortsoftfreshcleaninnocent
    If this were a songAngel · Massive Attack

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear52 votes
    Occasions40 votes
    Pros
    • Actually smells like baby powder, rare and accurate
    • Affordable everyday option at accessible price points
    • Reliable clean comfort for daily wear
    • Lasts most of the workday on most skin types
    • Simple and straightforward, no surprises
    Cons
    • Too simple and linear for some noses
    • Some find it fades faster than expected
    • Virtually no projection, disappears on most skin types
    • Can feel one-dimensional after extended wear
    • Limited complexity compared to traditional fragrances

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Gentle Soul

    Baby Powder speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Baby Powder fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Baby PowderDemeter
    IrisL'Erbolario
    CologneConcentrationEau de Parfum
    TalcTop NotesBergamot, Ylang-Ylang
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonWinter
    3.93/5Rating3.83/5
    Full comparison
    Baby PowderDemeter
    CologneConcentrationEau de Parfum
    TalcTop NotesIris, Violet Leaf
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    3.93/5Rating4.11/5
    Full comparison
    How Baby Powder compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceBaby PowderDemeterIrisL'ErbolarioFull comparisonLolita Lempicka L'Eau en BlancLolita LempickaFull comparison
    ConcentrationCologneEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesTalcBergamot, Ylang-YlangIris, Violet Leaf
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateStrongModerate
    Best SeasonSpringWinterSpring
    Rating3.93/53.83/54.11/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    70% matchIris by L'Erbolario
    L'Erbolario
    Iris
    3.8
    Compare prices
    70% matchL'eau En Blanc by Lolita Lempicka
    Lolita Lempicka
    L'eau En Blanc
    4.1
    Compare prices
    70% matchRelent by Etro
    Etro
    Relent
    3.7
    Compare prices
    70% matchPotiche by Les Voiles Dépliées
    Les Voiles Dépliées
    Potiche
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Coming soonBe My Baby by Wolkenseifen
    Wolkenseifen
    Be My Baby
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCotton Blossom by Aromaleigh
    Aromaleigh
    Cotton Blossom
    Coming soon
    Coming soonTagtraum by Alverde
    Alverde
    Tagtraum
    Coming soon
    Coming soonVanille by Máncinnati
    Máncinnati
    Vanille
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Baby Powder's pure talc aroma either clicks with you immediately or it doesn't. Which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Baby Powder.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit