Skip to main content
    Insolence Blooming by Guerlain. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Guerlain/Insolence Blooming
    Insolence Blooming by Guerlain
    Guerlain

    Insolence Blooming

    Violet, but never the one you expected.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.02009

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Insolence Blooming smell like?

    Insolence Blooming by Guerlain is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Red Berries, transitions into a heart of Violet and Iris, and settles into a base of Violet and Iris. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and fall. Rated 3.5/5, loved by the community, 8 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    violet
    powdery
    fruity
    iris
    fresh
    elegantfemininerefinedgraceful
    If this were a songLa Vie en Rose · Édith Piaf

    Fragrance Notes

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear22 votes
    Occasions16 votes
    Pros
    • Violet that doesn't go soapy
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin
    • Strangers lean in to ask what it is
    • The iris keeps it from going candy
    • A Guerlain violet done right
    Cons
    • Red berries fade faster than expected
    • Not enough projection for some
    • Can read as dated to younger noses
    • Fades fast on dry skin
    • Too subtle for those who want presence

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Insolence Blooming speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Insolence Blooming fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Insolence BloomingGuerlain
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Red BerriesTop NotesAngelica, Pear, Pink Pepper
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonFall
    4/5Rating4.42/5
    Full comparison
    Insolence BloomingGuerlain
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Red BerriesTop NotesClementine, Bitter Orange, Orange Blossom
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4/5Rating4.13/5
    Full comparison
    How Insolence Blooming compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceInsolence BloomingGuerlainAngélique NoireGuerlainFull comparisonAqua Allegoria Mandarine BasilicGuerlainFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ParfumEau de Toilette
    Top NotesRed BerriesAngelica, Pear, Pink PepperClementine, Bitter Orange, Orange Blossom
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpringFallSummer
    Rating4/54.42/54.13/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The violet in Insolence Blooming either pulls you in or sends you running, twenty minutes in, which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Insolence Blooming.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit